top of page

SSS STATE CHAMPS DAY 2; SAN JUAN HILLS HAS A BIG DAY

The Surf team from San Juan Hills High School had a huge day at the Inland Schools portion of the Scholastic Surf Series State Championships on Sunday, winning three of the five events and the overall title of the best in the state.



They won the Men's Shortboard and both the Women's long and shortboard events and came in second in the men's longboard.


On Saturday, San Dieguito won the title for best coastal team in the state.


Lets go to Oceanside Harbor and see how San Juan Hills did it.


Men's Shortboard


In quite a battle, San Juan outdueled Sage Creek 22-20.


Tim Fandey

They took each heat by an 11-10 score getting key performances from Parker, Jack Sanseverino and Reece Shevel to outpoint their rivals. It was Parkers second heat win on the day.


Tim Fandey got the win in heat two for Sage Creek. In fact, Fandey was dominant all day winning three heats.


Other surfers winning heats in the division were Trevor Jeffrey from San Marcos, Connor Kryger (Tesoro) and Hamilton Zahn (Los Alamitos) all had two wins apiece.


Single heat wins were by Senna Wakabayashi (Aliso Nigel), Ezra Balderson (Coastal Academy), Cole H (Capo Valley), Caleb (Cathedral Catholic), Caleb Wilson and Mason Meinhart (Westlake), Thomas Hess and Jack Humphries (Los Alamitos), Christian Carson (Tesoro), Jack Sanseverino (San Juan Hills) and Ben Rima (Woodrow Wilson)


Womens Shortboard


San Juan took this one in another close one, nipping Tesoro High 11-10.


Gwyn Lyon the star of the day for San Juan. Not only was she unbeaten in Longboard heats on the day she also took three shortboard wins, including the championship heat.


Isabelle Kryger had a great day for Tesoro with two heat wins.


Other heat winners were Sofia Todd (Sage Creek), Lily Green (San Marcos), Reilly Vahey (Capo Valley), Evie Haris (La Costa) and Maddie Chau (Alviso Nigel).


Mens Longboard


Noah Hogle was dominant for the victorious team from Sage Creek as his win in the finals helped them to beat San Juan Hills, 11-10.


Noah Hogle


Hogle surfed three heats in the Longboard division and won all three.


Other Heat winners were Lincoln Cole (Capo Valley), Ezra Balderson (Coastal Academy), Senna Wakabayashi (Alviso Nigel), Connor Kryger (Tesoro), and Carter Forman (Woodrow Wilson). Matt Chance (San Juan) had a pair of wins.




Womens Longboard


As stated earlier, Gwyn Lyon had quite a day and it included 4 Longboard heat wins as San Juan defeated Aliso Nigel, 12-9 in the final.


Gwyn Lyon

Other heat winners were Adria Birchall (La Costa), Kaelyn Vanderspek (Woodrow Wilson), Isabelle Kryger (Tesoro), Caroline O'Brien (Alviso Nigel), Sofia Todd (Sage Creek) and Malle Moninaka (Alviso Nogel)


Coed Body Board


Sage Creek took the title with a 7-3 win over La Costa.


Max Bruhl took the win in the finals and got help from his partner Preston Dau.


On the day, Ty Stewart (Alviso Nigel) had two wins and Kevin Riley (San Juan), William Romano (Woodrow Wilson) and Fritz Samuel (La Costa) all had one.


Monday the event wraps up with singles championship in all events.

61 views0 comments

Comments

Rated 0 out of 5 stars.
No ratings yet

Add a rating
bottom of page